Phone: (732) 892-0049

Fax: (732) 899-6841

www.stpetersbytheshore.org

Pastor

Rev. Pedro deOliveira, OFM Conv. Ext. 114

Parochial Vicar

Rev. Marek Stybor, OFM Conv.

Ext. 122

Priest in Residence

Rev. Richard Rossell, OFM Conv. Ext.404

Guardian in Residence

Rev. Brennan Farleo, OFM Conv. Ext. 422

 

Deacons

Mr. George Forshay

(973) 572-7803

Mr. George Korbelak

(732) 892-0049

 

Religious Education Office:

(732) 899-4839

Religious Education Secretary

Nancy McCrink

 

RCIA

Father Pedro deOliveira

Ext. 114

 

Adult Faith Formation

Father Pedro deOliveira

Ext. 114

Parish Office Secretary

Tracy Mahoney,  Ext. 115

tmahoney@saintpetersonline.org

Maintenance

Bob Thorn

(732) 892-0049

Parish Staff
School Staff
Parish Organizations

Phone:  (732) 892-1260

Fax:  (732) 892-3488

www.stpschool.org

Principal

Mrs. Tracey Kobrin

Secretary

Patti Magnusson,  Ext. 212

 

PTA President

Meredith Palumbo

 

Sports Program

Beth Dunn

Councils

Annulment Advocate

Gina Bellanca, (732) 742-4164

Please leave a message.

Circle of Love Prayer Group

Pat McMaster,  (732) 892-4744

 

Christmas Giving Tree 

Rachel Gallo, (732) 892-5423

Kathy O’Rourke, (732) 295-2178

 

Cradle of Love

Carolyn Obaranec, (732) 899-3203

Friendship Dinner

Noureen Beirne, (732) 899-4133

Cindy Grehl, (732) 295-2143

 

Good Samaritans

Suzanne Tombs,  (732) 892-5159

Justice and Life

Ellen Conaghan,  (732) 899-7322

Marthas

Pat Dunn,  (732) 899-8029

 

Medjugorje Prayer Group

Dawn Rusinko, (732) 995-6892

 

Rosary/Altar Society

Phyllis Ludovico, (732) 604-8704

 

Morning Star Family Prayer Group

Debbie Smith-Matta, (732) 232-5922

Secular Franciscan Order

Dorothy O’Reilly, Minister

(732) 575-7913

 

St. Gregory’s Pantry

(732) 892-8105

http//stgregoryspantry.org

 

St. Peters Knights of Columbus

Dominick Chirichella, (732) 330-6926

 

Men’s Spiritual Group

Dominick Chirichella, (732) 330-6926

Fr. Pedro, OFM Conv

Valentine House

Ellen Conaghan, (732)899-7322

Tracy Mahoney, (732) 892-0049

St. Vincent DePaul

Need Help?

All calls are confidential.

(732) 295-3630  Ext. 33

Finance Council

Dominick Chirichella
 

Pastoral Council
Bruce Keane

 

Stewardship Council
Vinnie Barba,
vbservice@comcast.net

Social Life

Social Life Ministries
Ellen Conaghan, (732) 899-7322
Susan Loder, (908) 917-9236
Lenore Punk, (732) 892-2657

 

Glorious Years
Rosemary Tassie, (732) 714-9335

Liturgical Ministries
Pastoral Care
Other Organizations

Ushers
Chase Addario, (732) 899-9129
Scott Okal, (732) 513-0603

Altar Servers
Father Marek Stybor, OFM Conv.

Eucharistic Ministers
Betsy McLaughlin, (973) 698-6713

 

Greeters
Ellen Conaghan, (732) 899-7322

Readers
Betsy McLaughlin, (973) 698-6713

AA     Thursdays 7 pm

           Saturdays 8 pm

Bereavement

Father Pedro deOliveira, OFM Conv

Parish Office Hours -- Mondays through Thursdays 9 am to 3 pm, and Fridays 9 am to Noon

Baptism

A communal celebration of the sacrament of Baptism is held twice a month on the 2nd and 4th

Sunday at 1:30 PM. For any

questions and/or special request, please call the parish office.

  

Reconciliation

Saturday - 4:00 - 4:45 PM and other times by request.  You are always free to make an appointment with a Friar to celebrate the Sacrament of Reconciliation.

 

Marriage

Engaged couples should contact our parish secretary, Tracy, at least one year in advance of your

proposed date of marriage and

before making other arrangements.

 

Ministry to the

Ill and Homebound

Please call the parish office to

arrange for communion in the home and for the Sacrament of Anointing of the Sick. Call us in the event of any serious illness.

 

Please don’t wait for an emergency to call: (732) 228-3965

PRAYERS & DEVOTIONS

St. Anthony Novena

Every Tuesday following

the 8:30 am Mass

St. Joseph Novena

Every Thursday following

the 8:30 am Mass

Eucharistic Prayer and Adoration

Every Wednesday following the

8:30 am Mass to 8:00 pm

Sacraments
Mass Intentions

SATURDAY, March 14
   5:00    1. Mrs. Mary Craparotta 
              2. Joan Sarno
 
 SUNDAY,  March 15
   7:30    1. Fran Bautz
              2. Arlene R. O’Rourke
   9:00    For the People of the Parish
 10:30    1. Justin Campbell
              2. John Derrig
 12:00    1. Secular Franciscans
              2. Anthony Tomae

 

MONDAY, March 16
  8:30      1. Anna Wallace
 
TUESDAY, March 17
  8:30      1. John & Nadine Conaghan
               2. Phil Ernst

 

WEDNESDAY, March 18
  8:30      1. Hattie Elizabeth Baier
     

THURSDAY,  March 19
  8:30      1. Fred Rom, OFS

FRIDAY,  March 20
  8:30      1. Alfredo Gonzales
 
SATURDAY,  March 21
  8:30      1. TJ Braden
  5:00      1. Mrs. Mary Craparotta
               2. Joseph & Nancy

                   O’Connor

 

SUNDAY,  March 22
  7:30      1. Arlene R. O’Rourke
               2. Robert Silvio Del                                    Purgatorio
  9:00      1. Robert Guempel
               2. Carla Alfano
 10:30    For the People of the Parish

 12:00    1. Fran Bautz
              2. David Gibson

Devotionals
Coming Events

Blessed Mother Votive is

in memory of Anthony Tomae

requested by Lois Tomae

MONDAY

Glorious Years Group

Lower Kolbe, 10:30 am

TUESDAY 

Prayer Group

Lower Kolbe, 9:00 am

WEDNESDAY

Adoration in Church, 9 am to 8 pm

Medjugorje Prayer Group,

Lower Kolbe, 9:30 am

Spiritual Growth Prayer Group,

Lower Kolbe, 7:00 pm

THURSDAY 

AA, Lower Kolbe, 7:00 pm

FRIDAY 

Stations of the Cross, 7:00 pm

SATURDAY

Anointing Mass, School Cafeteria, 11 am followed by lunch

St. Vincent DePaul Spirituality Retreat, Lower Kolbe, 8 am to 12 pm

AA, Lower Kolbe, 8:00 pm

 

DAILY GOSPEL READINGS

Monday          Luke 4:24-30

Tuesday       Matthew 18:21-35

Wednesday   Matthew 5:17-19

Thursday      Luke 2:41-51a

Friday          Mark 12:28-34

 

Please Pray...

Theresa DiLeo, Patty Evans, David Hartkern, Dorothy Wooley, Philip Adams, Timothy Hopler,

MaryBeth Boyle,

Allie Ipsaro, Art Birdsall,

Anthony Tobia, Manuel Viana,

Thomas Pidduck,

Christine Frauenheim,

Anthony Petillo, Dan Hennessy,

Michael Strada,

 Bridget Simon, Pedro Morales,

Ray J. Vetrini, Daniel Ventura,

Joan Howard, Angel Abruzzio,

Jessie Marks, Matthew Evans,

Rosemarie Capurso,

Shiela McAllister,

Paulina De Fillippis, Maria Costanza,

Raymond Vincent Meehan,

Melissa Masotta,

Samantha Sagardia,

Geriann Rotando, Fr. Paul

  

Please keep in your prayers Lillian Spaeth, an 11 year old girl with juvenile cancer and her mother, Siobhan Jackson, during this difficult time.

 

FOR THE MILITARY

Chris Egan, Robert Paolello,

Adam Velasquez, Evan Velasquez, Matt Peled, Kevin Henkle,

Nicholas Liantonio, Michael Adams, Carter Condoluci,  Robert Farrell, Patrick Quigley,

Adam Ropelewski, Travis Mount,

Christopher Michael Brodeur,

Matthew Brodeur, John Sheehan,

Ryan Matthew Bauer,

Michael Anthony III, 

William Lemke - Ullrich,

Dennis D. Tassie,

Jayme Timmerman,

Douglas Wilderotter, Rodman Rupp

First Reading: Exodus 17:3-7

This story from Exodus reveals that the Israelites, after their escape from Egypt, cast all blame for their sufferings on Moses. In this instance, they were dying of thirst. When Moses appealed to the Lord, the Lord directed Moses to strike a rock and water would gush forth. 
 

Second Reading: Romans 5:1-2, 5-8
Paul reminds the Romans that because Christ died for all people, they are acceptable in God’s sight. 
 

Gospel: John 4:5-42
Jesus converses with the Samaritan woman at Jacob’s Well. When Jesus indicates that whoever drinks from the water He gives will never be thirsty again, the woman immediately answers, “Give me this water, sir...”. Jesus then reveals that she has had five husbands and tells her that He is the Messiah. The woman believes Jesus and proclaims this news to all the townspeople, who believe her and come to see Jesus.

Third Sunday of Lent

The Book of Ecclesiastes

Chapter 3 tells us:

 

“There is an appointed time for every thing and a time for every  affair under the heavens”.


“A time to be born”
Please pray for our recently
baptized -
Maeve Rian Reilly
Madison Lynn McCormick
Scarlett Madelyn Wortley
Theodore Oliver Wortley


“A time to wed”
Please pray for our recently
Married -
Vyolet Savage
and John Katchisin


“A time to die”
Please pray for our recently
Deceased -
Virginia Gurrera

The Glorious Years Group 
sponsors a bus trip to
Atlantic City
the second  Wednesday
of every month. 
Next date is
April 8, 2020.
Please call  Kathy O’Rourke at 
732-295-2178 to register.
Bus leaves at 9 am.

posterimg.jpg

PARISH OFFICE

732-892-0049

SISTERS' CONVENT
732-899-2390

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

732-899-4839

ST. PETER SCHOOL

732-892-1260

QUICK CONTACTS

ADDRESS & DIRECTIONS

Get social with   
   St. Peter's
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church

406 Forman Avenue

Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742

 

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS

For Life & Death Emergencies call (732) 228-3965